ZACK DOHM SWEEPS RICHMOND WITH "BUTCH SHAY MEMORIAL" VICTORY
RICHMOND, KY - Night #2 of "The 5th Annual Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week Tour" co-sanctioned by the ULTIMATE Mid-Ohio Valley / Heart Of America Super Late Model Series Regions traveled to Richmond, Kentucky Saturday July 20th to Richmond Raceway for the "Butch Shay Memorial" event paying $5,000 to win. 32 Super Late Model competitors signed into Saturdays event.
Taking the lead on lap 13 of 50 Zack Dohm of Cross Lanes, West Virginia completed the weekend sweep at Richmond Raceway to score the "Butch Shay Memorial" victory with "The 5th Annual Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week Tour" co-sanctioned by the ULTIMATE Mid-Ohio Valley / Heart Of America Super Late Model Series Regions worth $5,000. Jared Hawkins, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, and Victor Lee rounded out the top five finishers. John Ownbey set fast time qualifying with a time of 15.481 seconds. Heat race winners included John Ownbey, Zack Dohm, Jared Hawkins, and Scott James. The B-Main winner was Kyle Strickler.
The next event scheduled for the "The 5th Annual Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week Tour" is scheduled for July 26th at Hilltop Speedway located in Orrville, Ohio for a $3,000 to win event.
FULL RESULTS - RICHMOND RACEWAY 7/20/19 "5TH ANNUAL BUCKEYE LATE MODEL DIRT WEEK"
1 - Zack Dohm
2 - Jared Hawkins
3 - Scott James
4 - Justin Rattliff
5 - Victor Lee
6 - Michael Chilton
7 - Kyle Strickler
8 - John Ownbey
9 - Jeff Watson
10 - Tyler Carpenter
11 - Derek Fisher
12 - Ryan Montgomery
13 - Rod Conley
14 - Skylar Marlar
15 - Kirk Phillips
16 - Jason Jameson
17 - Camaron Marlar
18 - Jason Barrett
19 - Freddie Carpenter
20 - Jeremy Misel
21 - Dave Hess Jr
22 - Daniel Dial
23 - Jonathon Couch
24 - Brent Cornette
DNS - Dennis Roberson
DNS - Chris Cowling
DNS - Shawn Martin
DNS - Joe Mayabb
DNS - Jackie Boggs
DNS - Dalton Brown
DNS - CJ Ruble
DNS - Lee Logan
Car Count: 32
Fast Qualifier: John Ownbey 15.481
Feature Winner: Zack Dohm
Heat 1 Winner: John Ownbey
Heat 2 Winner: Zack Dohm
Heat 3 Winner: Jared Hawkins
Heat 4 Winner: Scott James
B-Main Winner: Kyle Strickler
HEAT 1
1) John Ownbey; 2) Camaron Marlar; 3) Dave Hess Je; 4) Jonathon Couch; 5) Tyler Carpenter; 6) Jason Barrett; 7) Jackis Boggs; 8) Dalton Brown
HEAT 2
1) Zack Dohm; 2) Justin Rattliff; 3) Brent Cornette; 4) Jeff Watson; 5) Daniel Dial; 6) Kyle Strickler; 7) Ryan Montgomery
HEAT 3
1) Jared Hawkins; 2) Victor Lee; 3) Freddie Carpenter; 4) Derek Fisher; 5) Skylar Marlar; 6) Dennis Roberson; 7) Rod Conley
HEAT 4
1) Scott James; 2) Jason Jameson; 3) Michael Chilton; 4) Jeremy Misel; 5) Kirk Phillips; 6) Chris Cowling; 7) Joe Mayabb; 8) Shawn Martin
B-MAIN
1) Kyle Strickler; 2) Tyler Carpenter; 3) Rod Conley; 4) Ryan Montgomery; 5) Dennis Roberson; 6) Chris Cowling; 7) Shawn Martin; 8) Joe Mayabb
For further information on the Ultimate MOV and Ultimate HOA Regions visit them online at
www.ultimatesupers.com or
www.fastrakracing.com .
For more information about the 5th Annual Buckeye Dirt Late Model Week, go to the series website located at:
www.buckeyedirtweeks.com as well as on all social media networks, including Facebook at "Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week" and on Twitter using the hashtag: #BuckeyeLMDirtWeek